Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how do i check logs when a windows application crashes

Posted on 2016-11-21
5
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-01
hi,
I downloaded an exe file and installed the software. now the software runs fine. but during some operations it suddenly crashes. how do i find out why did it crash. where do i see logs.
this software opens a web app inside it. The software is crashing while doing something on this web application.
this seems to be a client side error.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Rohit Bajaj
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Marco Gasi
Marco Gasi earned 600 total points
ID: 41897101
Logs are available only if the software author has implemented this function. Usually, you should find them or within the program directory, or in your document folder, maybe within a program specific folder (a folder created by the program to store logs) or even in %AppData%/Roaming/<program name> folder.

Anyway, it looks like an internal issue of the program, so you should contact the program author and ask him, or notify the bug if it has a bug management list
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1400 total points
ID: 41898651
you can look in event viewer, if something is recorded there - might help
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rohit Bajaj
ID: 41899065
what about viewing backtrace or coredump.
i am unable to see memory.dmp file...seems its not getting creates
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1400 total points
ID: 41899359
probably it does not create a dump -  you can check the setting
here a couple of ways to fet application dumps :  https://blogs.msdn.microsoft.com/chaun/2013/11/12/steps-to-catch-a-simple-crash-dump-of-a-crashing-process/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jinish KG
ID: 41908467
Application crash dumps are available on the patch C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\WER\ReportArchive or C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\WER\ReportQueue depending on whether queue mode is set or not. there are multiple files with dump files if it is created. You can open the notepad and verify the crashing application details. if dump file is created use windbg tool and analyse it for further troubelshooting
0