?
Solved

Replace SBS 2011 Exchange 2010 with Exchange 2016

Posted on 2016-11-21
3
Medium Priority
?
812 Views
Last Modified: 2017-01-17
I am looking for some advice on the best way to replace an Exchange 2010 server with an Exchange 2016 server.

I now have a SBS 2011 Server with Exchange 2010 and I will be installing Exchange 2016 on a new Dell server running Windows 2012.
Once Exchange 2016 has been setup the SBS 2011 server will also be replaced with a new Windows 2012 server on a different Dell server.

What is the most painless way to replace an Exchange 2010 server with an Exchange 2016 server?
0
Comment
Question by:wmtrader
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mumbai Tech
ID: 41897161
The best way to do this is to migrate Exchange first, as once you're migrated to Exchange 2016 and 2010 has been removed you can then migrate your Active Directory to a new DC.

Please refer following step by step article to introduce Exchange 2016 into your existing Exchange environment, then migrate your content onto the new server(s), and finally remove Exchange 2010.

http://www.petenetlive.com/KB/Article/0000788

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/80abe1ae-664d-4875-9260-b5d53c648371/can-i-migrate-exchange-2010-from-sbs2011-standard-to-a-2012-r2-server-with-exchange-2016?forum=smallbusinessserver
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajit Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 41897285
First of all, back up your Source Server before you begin the migration process. Making a backup helps protect your data from accidental loss if an unrecoverable error occurs during migration.

Get help from below earlier threads having suggested solutions:

Replace Small Business Server 2011 With An Exchange 2016 Server & A Windows 2012 Domain Controller

AD migration from SBS2011 to 2012 R2 and new domain


Migrate from Previous Versions to Windows Server 2012 R2 Essentials or Windows Server Essentials Experience: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/dn408633.aspx?f=255&MSPPError=-2147217396

General steps:

1. Export all user emails to PST files, either locally on the workstation or using Exchange tools

2. Copying all shared data to a backup hard drive

3. Creating all user accounts on new server

4. Copy back all the shared data to new server

5. Import all the PSTs

6. Decommission

You can simply follow Exchange server deployment assistant from Microsoft. It would assist you better and helps to understand the configuration in depth, and lets you to get this job done easily. Here is a step-by-step guide to migrate your from an Exchange Server 2010 to Exchange Server 2016.

Also check this series of article covered process, assessment, installing Exchange Server 2016 & configuration of the Exchange 2016 such as virtual directory, Outlook anywhere,Exporting the Exchange 2010 certificate, Configuring receive connector and configure autodiscover url.

You may also get help from this article to move mailboxes from Exchange 2010 to Exchange 2016 using Exchange Admin Center: http://mstechtalk.com/migrating-to-exchange-2016-using-the-exchange-admin-center/

Before decommissioning your source server you need to run a gpupdate on all machines connecting to the domain.

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 41897321
Hi,
Exchange Server Migration is not an easy task to perform. There are lot of factors which you should have keep in mind before migration. Therefore before migration check for the prerequisites and at least have one backup of Exchange Server database, because in case of any unplanned, or not properly managed thing may lead your database in corruption state.

The configuration, which you have mentioned is well for Exchange 2016 installation.
Please go through below mentioned links to learn about Exchange 2010 to 2016 planning, migration, and uninstallation of Existing Exchange 2010 after successful migration.
Migration:
https://exchange-server-guide.blogspot.com/2016/04/how-to-migrate-exchange-2010-to-2016.html
Uninstallation of Existing Exchange 2010:
https://exchange-server-guide.blogspot.com/2016/10/uninstall-exchange-server-2010.html
0