Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

script to create shared mailbox in exchange 2013

Posted on 2016-11-22
2
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2017-01-17
hello,

i need a script to create 100 shared mailbox from a csv file and affect full access permission to some user and put the account in specific organisationnal unit in Active directory

my csv file look like this:

alias,fullaccess
shared1,user1;user2;user3
shared2,user1;user2;user3
shared3,user1;user2;user3

thank for help
0
Comment
Question by:cawasaki
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ganesh Kumar A earned 2000 total points
ID: 41897180
import-csv C:\temp\sharedMailbox.csv | ForEach-Object {New-Mailbox -shared  -Name $_.Name  -Alias $_.Alias  -OrganizationalUnit $_.OrganizationalUnit -UserPrincipalName $_.UserPrincipalName -Database $_.Database} |

CSV format
Name,alias,OU,UserPrincipalName,Database,user1, user2, user3,


impor-csv permission.csv | ForEach-Object { Add-adPermission $_.room -User $_.user -ExtendedRights "Full Access" }


There is a script for O365, might be useful and throw some lights for onpremises, remove which you dont need if you are expert:.
https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/lync/en-US/1313715e-cbaa-486d-974b-ecc77113c64e/how-to-create-multiple-shared-mailboxes-in-office-365-using-powershell?forum=winserverpowershell
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Marcos Santo
ID: 41897250
Also besides a script you could do it from Active Directory select all users and add the mailbox. after you order the users you want in OU's.? isn't this faster then thinking about a script.

When you have a scipt it is easier and faster but when you don't have a script this might be an option aswell.

I see ganesh posted a script let us know if i worked for you.
0