Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

while loop in html mail format

Posted on 2016-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
100 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
i want my record in loop but when i use while loop it fetch 5 records but in my db 6 records. and i want number in list (like 1 ,2...) when i use $i= 1; and $i++ code show error. i don't fine where i wrong.
$i =1;
		while($invoicedata = mysql_fetch_array($invoicesql)){
			echo "<pre>";
			print_r($invoicedata);
		$htmlContent .= '<tr>
			<td style="border: 1px solid #ccc; line-height: 22px; padding: 2px; width: 20%;">1</td>
			<td style="text-align:center; border: 1px solid #ccc; line-height: 22px; padding: 2px; width: 60%;" >'.$invoicedata['item_name'].'</td>
			<td style="border: 1px solid #ccc; line-height: 22px; padding: 2px; width: 20%;text-align:right;">'.$invoicedata['item_price'].'</td>
			
		</tr>';
		$i++;
		}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Amita Singh
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ganesh Kumar A
ID: 41897156
May be the comment added will help:

$i =1;
            while($invoicedata = mysql_fetch_array($invoicesql)){
                  echo "<pre>";

  echo "<tr><td>".($pre['item_name','item_price'])."</td></tr>";
}
                  print_r($invoicedata);
            $htmlContent .= '<tr>
                  <td style="border: 1px solid #ccc; line-height: 22px; padding: 2px; width: 20%;">1</td>
                  <td style="text-align:center; border: 1px solid #ccc; line-height: 22px; padding: 2px; width: 60%;" >'.$invoicedata['item_name'].'</td>
                  <td style="border: 1px solid #ccc; line-height: 22px; padding: 2px; width: 20%;text-align:right;">'.$invoicedata['item_price'].'</td>
                  
            </tr>';
            $i++;
            }
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Amita Singh
ID: 41897165
Thanx for Reply,

its not work. my code is.
$i =1;
		while($invoicedata = mysql_fetch_array($invoicesql)){
			
		$htmlContent .= '<tr>
			<td style="border: 1px solid #ccc; line-height: 22px; padding: 2px; width: 20%;">1</td>
			<td style="text-align:center; border: 1px solid #ccc; line-height: 22px; padding: 2px; width: 60%;" >'.$invoicedata['item_name'].'</td>
			<td style="border: 1px solid #ccc; line-height: 22px; padding: 2px; width: 20%;text-align:right;">'.$invoicedata['item_price'].'</td>
			
		</tr>';
		$i++;
		}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ste5an earned 2000 total points
ID: 41897201
First of all: When you'll get errors, post them. It's hard to guess otherwise.

Then mysql_fetch_array is deprecated and should not be longer used.

To check the number of rows in your result use

$num_rows = mysql_num_rows($invoicesql);
print_r($num_rows);

Open in new window


cause the basic while loop looks fine.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Amita Singh
ID: 41897248
thank you Stefan,
i found my error. its work now perfect.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Amita Singh
ID: 41897251
Thank you both of you for helping me.
0