Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Compair SSD drives

Posted on 2016-11-22
7
Medium Priority
?
46 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hey

Would you buy HPE 866844-B21(SATA) or HPE 862159-B21(PCIe)?

Thanks in advance

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mikeydk
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 400 total points
ID: 41897254
If your budget allows, and you care about speed, the PCIe is the way to go ... period.   The SATA-attached device is constrained by the SATA bus speed, while PCIe is constrained by the PCI bus.  It isn't even a close contest.
1
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:andyalder
andyalder earned 1600 total points
ID: 41897274
What are you intending to put them in? The part numbers come up as part of project moonshot and if it's really for that then it would be unlikely you would ask at EE. As dlethe says PCIe is faster than SATA but there again you have to have somewhere to put them so to use PCIe in the hotswap bays of a ProLiant there's a lot of messing about with the enablement kit whereas SATA ones plug straight in.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mikeydk
ID: 41897300
andyalder> I have to use them in a HP Moonshot - m710x servers - for Remote Desktop Services
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 41897440
Definitely the NVMe drives then. They're not boot devices but there's room for the 120GB SATA one to boot from as well. Only thing is though do you need any local storage at all for remote desktop servers or is it just for booting the OS?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mikeydk
ID: 41899759
I just ordered the PCIe... they told me they support boot? (On UEFI and Server 2016)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mikeydk
ID: 41899761
From HPE: ).
NOTE: SATA and NVMe M.2 SSDs can both be used as an OS boot drive....
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 41899828
Cool. Quickspecs must be out of date.
0