Solved

at iphone I want to view all unread emails at single location even if the emails are in subfolders (exchange 2013)

Posted on 2016-11-22
5
46 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-11-27
We have mailbox on exchange 2013 & using outlook 2013 at desktop & outlook/mail at iPhone & ipad.

https://discussions.apple.com/thread/4414622?tstart=0


In outlook (on PC or Mac) with an exchange server, you can set rules to place certain emails in certain folders. E.g if an email comes from Apple Support Communities, it goes into the Apple Folder within outlook. Now unlike Mail app, Outlook saves these rules to the server, so the email is NOT moved locally into the folder, it is done at the server level.

With mail on the iphone, any email that is in the Inbox will show an icon that states you have new email, however, if an email has been moved on the server to another folder (e.g Apple) then mail on the iPhone will NOT show a notification that this folder has new mail. In fact, you could have 100 new mails all in different folders and mail on iPhone will never indicate that you have new mail.
 
The only way to see if there is new mail, is to go into each folder manually, and then do a refresh on that folder in which case the mail gets picked up.
 
Many many corporations use Exchange server, and many of the employees have server side rules, i cannot for the life of me work out why mail on the iPhone is unable to identify when a folder has new mail.

The apple mail app & microsoft outlook app for iOS is unable to show unread emails at one location even if those mails are in the subfolders.

Please suggest some appropriate app or a way out by which I can accomplish the task.

Links to read: https://www.msoutlook.info/question/763

Other potential suitable apps for iOS:

https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/touchdown-for-ios/id560596861
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/boxer-for-gmail-outlook-exchange/id561712083?mt=8
https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/cloudmagic-mail-app/id721677994?mt=8
https://itunes.apple.com/app/id997102246?mt=8&ign-mpt=uo%3D4
http://www.slidemailapp.com/

apps comparisons:
http://thesweetsetup.com/apps/the-best-third-party-email-app-for-ios/
http://www.knowyourmobile.com/mobile-phones/apple-iphone-5s/22449/best-iphone-email-apps-2016
1
Comment
Question by:Akash Bansal
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lisa Hendrickson "CallThatGirl"
Comment Utility
I have wondered this before too, but because the rule skips the inbox, the only thing I can think of it to make a new rule that copies a message to the folder, but then you have duplicates and who needs that.
1
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Akash Bansal
Comment Utility
Haha
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Brown earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
in order to do this you need to set push for all of your folders in the account.
You will also need to set retained mail to much longer than is recommended if you r unread mail goes back several months  ( i tell my users not to set it above 2 weeks because if they get a lot of mail then it starts behaving badly)
by default iphone mail app only applies push to the inbox
you goto settings
mail
accounts
select Fetch new data
make sure push is turned on
select account you wish to modify
Make sure that account is also set to push
There you can select all of the sub folders and folders you want to be sent to the phone automatically  (by default it is only inbox and  sent)
once the mail is done syncing
open the mail app
choose edit
put a checkmark beside unread   this will give you a folder with all unread mail accross all accounts and folders that have push enabled
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Akash Bansal
Comment Utility
Thanks you Mr. Brown.
I did as you guide. It works well except as guided here: "put a checkmark beside unread   this will give you a folder with all unread mail across all accounts and folders that have push enabled"

It shows up only unread emails that are in inbox or other accounts'inbox not those are in other folders.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Akash Bansal
Comment Utility
Still looking for the solution.
0