Solved

Windows 10 - Schedule computer to Shutdown and Restarted

Posted on 2016-11-22
10
34 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-28
Hi All,

i need to shutdown the computer on Friday night 12:00 and make sure it Restarts on Monday at 07:00am.

is that possible?
0
Comment
Question by:mallony
10 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:Blue Orange
Blue Orange earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
Shutdown yes, use the task scheduler.
Startup... kinda; use wake on lan: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wake-on-LAN
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Senior IT System Engineer
Senior IT System Engineer earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
Yes, for shutdown, you can put this line in batch script:

shutdown -s -f -t 1

And then you can schedule it in the schedule task to run on that particular time.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 251 total points
Comment Utility
There's a possible solution without wake on LAN. It would require to hibernate the server instead of shutting it down.
Task1: hibernate. Command: shutdown -h, executing account: system
Task2: wakeup. Command: ping localhost, executing account:system. Set the task option option to reactivate a sleeping computer.

Please note that hibernate consumes next to no energy.
Note 2: maybe you will need to enable hibernation, first, using the command:
powercfg -h on
2
 

Author Comment

by:mallony
Comment Utility
The laptop is a Standalone and it is setup in different  meeting rooms.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Yes. But that info doesn't invalidate the advice given. Any machine can use task scheduler and/or wake on LAN. :-)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Brian B
Brian B earned 83 total points
Comment Utility
Since it is a laptop, make sure the network cards (wireless or LAN as applicable) are not set to shut down to save power... at least for testing. I know it shouldn't be neccessary, but I have seen this setting be the cause of Wake on LAN not working.
You'll also find the wake on LAN settings in there as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mallony
Comment Utility
Because this laptop is on Windows 10, i think that it must be an App that does that. Do you all know one App which would also wake up a stand alone computer?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
My suggestion works in 10, I use it myself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mallony
Comment Utility
it works fine. Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mallony
Comment Utility
it works fine. Thanks.
0