Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to Get total minutes between two hours

Posted on 2016-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Hi,

How can get the total minutes between two hours for ex. one person get in at 11:53 h and exit at 12:10 h from one place. In this case the difference is 17 minutes.

best regards
0
Comment
Question by:rflorencio
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 41897328
HJI,

pls try
        DateTime a = new DateTime(2010, 05, 12, 11, 53, 00);
        DateTime b = new DateTime(2010, 05, 12, 12, 10, 00);
        Console.WriteLine(b.Subtract(a).TotalMinutes);

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 41897329
Try..

Private Sub Form1_Load(sender As System.Object, e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
        Dim a As DateTime = "2016/01/01 11:53"
        Dim b As DateTime = "2016/01/01 12:10"
        Dim minutesDiff As Integer = DateDiff(DateInterval.Minute, a, b)
End Sub

Open in new window


Output

17 minutes
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Gustav Brock
Gustav Brock earned 500 total points
ID: 41897415
No points please, and not that it may matter in your case, but note that TotalMinutes returns a decimal value of minutes when (sub)seconds are present, while DateDiff returns an integer value based on the Minute component of the two date values.

/gustav
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 500 total points
ID: 41897420
you could use then
        DateTime a = new DateTime(2010, 05, 12, 11, 53, 00);
        DateTime b = new DateTime(2010, 05, 12, 12, 10, 00);
        Console.WriteLine(Math.Truncate(b.Subtract(a).TotalMinutes));

Open in new window

0