Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do i compare an object based on two fields

Posted on 2016-11-22
6
Medium Priority
?
78 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-28
Student object

fname,
lastname,
Address,


i want to compare student object with combination first name and last name
how many ways we can what is the best approach to do it?
0
Comment
Question by:srikotesh
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 41897330
What do you mean (in plain English) by 'compare'?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:srikotesh
ID: 41897333
I may have 100 students object
I have to compare and I have to take unique objects
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 41897336
Student should already have an ID. Does it not have one?
Incidentally, i asked my last question because 'comparing' in Java suggests sorting, not examining difference or equality. The latter is implemented by equals()

If you don't have an ID, you should ask yourself
a. what happens if you have two students called "John Smith"?
b. what happens if you have two students called "John Smith" at the same address (improbable but not impossible)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:srikotesh
ID: 41897377
i want to compare an object based on two fields
it doesn't have any unique id
by combinatin of two fieds it will be a unique

for sample i took student object

if i have 100 objects those 100 should be unique objects only
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1800 total points
ID: 41897419
Then you would implement equals() based on the equals of both fields
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:awking00
awking00 earned 200 total points
ID: 41898019
You may want to use equalsIgnoreCase() if you consider John = JOHN and/or Smith = SMITH
0