Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Recieving large files from China

Posted on 2016-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-04
Hi,

I am looking to get some files that are two large to go over email. I realize there are various ways of doing this
like OneDrive, drop box etc. However the issue is it looks like they have to go to the trouble of signing up for
these services - creating an account.

Is there any alternative where I can just provide somebody a link an they can easily upload the files to that
link then I can download later.

I am trying to make it as easy as possible for the sender - so they don't it takes little effort for them.

Any suggestions. I have also heard that china blocks a lot of sites so I don't know if there are any
services they also wont have restrictions for there.

So any suggestions?

Thanks,

Ward.
0
Comment
Question by:whorsfall
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy earned 1000 total points
ID: 41897431
Hi,

Why don't you create an ftp site or use something like box, wetransfer or pcloud?
https://www.box.com/en-gb/home
https://www.wetransfer.com/
https://transfer.pcloud.com/
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41897536
do you know how to read and type Chinese?

if yes, you can create a cloud account in China and ask the sender to upload the file there?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
ID: 41897545
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Brown
Jeff Brown earned 500 total points
ID: 41898085
Drop box has a way to create a request link  
This link goes to a folder and all files uploaded to the link can be found in the folder
you create the link and share it  (make sure it is an open link so that anyone with the link and not only a specific user logged in)

send the link to those who are sending files

when they click the link they just get an HTML5 based webpage with drag and drop options for files.   I have used it successfully lots of places but not china specifically
0