Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to measure sizes and angles in scanned images ?

Posted on 2016-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-25
Hello Experts,
This time our goal is to be able to measure sizes in dental/orthdontic radiographies.
Our app gets the radiography directly from any kind of xray machine,

Now how do you do to measure distances in an image....fox example from this dot to this dot?
we work with visual basic and visual c#

All ideas to measure distances or angles in images are very welcome.
if there is source example also great.

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:rguillermo
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Dustin Saunders earned 1000 total points
ID: 41897771
You can get the distance between two points with something like this:
Point start = new Point(0, 0);
            Point end = new Point(4, 2);
            double a = end.X - start.X;
            double b = end.Y - start.Y;
            double c = Math.Sqrt((a * a) + (b * b));
            Console.WriteLine("Distance is " + c.ToString());

Open in new window


I'm not sure how you are determining the starting point, but maybe have an button that allows the user to create a new point and they can drop a 'pin' from there.

Since you now effectively have a triangle, you can use sin, cos, or tan to determine the angles involved.
https://www.dotnetperls.com/cos-sin-tan
https://www.mathsisfun.com/sine-cosine-tangent.html
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41898263
the distance will be in pixels you will need some type of conversion table to get the distance measurement you want. so you need a reference measurement on the actual picture itself. Without this reference the measurement numbers are irrelevant.  i.e. when I take a picture of something I will include a tape measure to show the distance. The X-Ray Tech should have a device of some sort to include in the picture available or it will be available from your medical supply office.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rguillermo
ID: 41901994
Excellent !
Thank you Experts !!!
0