Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot see Windows server 2012 shared folder remotely.

Posted on 2016-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Windows 2012 essentials release 2 server and I have an end-user with a Dell laptop running windows 10 that is using the built-in applet from the windows server to stay connected remotely when he is on the road. He can see most company folders but one folder in particular he cannot see. I have made sure that it is in the shared folders file on the server but he is still unable to see this particular folder.
0
Comment
Question by:Houston Blancett
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 1000 total points
ID: 41898482
If it's a problem with a single folder it's most likely a permissions issue. Compare the permissions on this folder and one that shows up successfully.
1
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
NVIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 41898487
>  I have made sure that it is in the shared folders file on the server...
In addition, check the Security tab of the folder. Is he in there, either as a user or in a group?
1
 

Author Comment

by:Houston Blancett
ID: 41899086
Both of your suggestions helped. He was granted access to the other folders but not the newly shared one, and his permissions was minimal so I had to change those and add those same permissions to the newly shared folder. Thanks!
0