Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cloud email filter

Posted on 2016-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
51 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-24
Our old IT guy left and upon exiting he told us the following in an email:

You currently use Luxsci/Mcafee which is end-of life in Jan of 2017. You will need to get another cloud email filtering provider before then to avoid disruption in your mail.
On your end, it should just be a matter of changing mx records.



I'm not a big email guy, so could someone recommend a cloud email filtering provider and give me a quick run down on changing the mx record?  I've messed with mx records but it's been a very long time.  We run exchange 2010.  Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:joeshinall
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1000 total points
ID: 41897631
One of the biggest is still Barracuda.
Here's a nice document to get you familiar:

https://campus.barracuda.com/product/emailsecuritygateway/article/BSF/SetUpCPL/

You get a subcription from them, and you log into your account. Then you set up a few things. What you do is set the MX record to their servers (you will be guided on those pages). The email will be dropped at their servers first. They will then forward the emails to your own servers (which you also tell them on that control panel).
1
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Mdlinnett
Mdlinnett earned 1000 total points
ID: 41897810
I've had good experiences with Symantec.Cloud (Formerly MessageLabs) > https://www.symantec.com/en/uk/products/threat-protection/email-security-cloud

The MX is the only DNS change required.  Within the Symantec.Cloud portal you would need to register your Inbound and Outbound routes so that they know to accept email only from your mail Server(s) for your Domain.

This process includes providing them with your public IP address(es), the portal runs a self-test to see that the IP address is live and approves your request.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joeshinall
ID: 41898472
Thank you!  You 2 have answered my questions very appropriately and I very much appreciate it!
0