Solved

Adding a secondary DC Server 2008R2

Posted on 2016-11-22
10
79 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-21
I am adding a 2nd DC to my network.  The main DC is Ent 2008 R2 and the 2nd DC is Standard 2008 R2 as well.  When running DCPROMO on the 2nd server and run thru the steps it says that "You will not be able to install a read-only domain controller in this domain because "adprep /rodcprep" was not yet run". Im i doing something wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:LesmanyNunez
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Raghav
ID: 41897647
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41897649
No, nothng wrong. you can ignore that message. it's just cautioning that you can't run a Read-only DC without running the appropriate adprep command.  i don't usuallly bother unless i need one and i rarely use them.
1
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Raghav
ID: 41897657
One more step-by-step guide to check if you are missing on some steps -

http://www.rebeladmin.com/2014/10/step-by-step-guide-to-install-read-only-domain-controller-rodc/

--Raghav.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:LesmanyNunez
ID: 41897686
I keep getting this error now but i cant seem to find were is the other DNS server located, i have removed it from AD. help thanks
dns.JPG
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 41897787
It's not an error - it's a warning.  Just click next UNLESS you're trying to install an RoDC?  Are you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LesmanyNunez
ID: 41897871
no i am not, I thought that that is what it was doing, i did this procedure with 2012 in another place and it all worked flawlessly, 2008 wow. if is just a warning thank you i will hit next then thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LesmanyNunez
ID: 41897890
Done, last question if i may

DC01
Primary DNS   10.1.1.2
Secondary DNS 127.0.0.1

DC02
Primary DNS   10.1.1.1
Secondary DNS 127.0.0.1

this would be the right way to configure the DNS on them correct?
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 41897917
I don't like using loopbacks... but it should work.  And I generally use DC1's as primary for DC2's and vice versa.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LesmanyNunez
ID: 41897952
Thank you for the help. I removed the loopbacks not too many good things online about it.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41898018
To be clear, I don't like loopbacks, but to clarify what I do, assuming your DCs are 10.1.1.1 and 10.1.1.2, then 10.1.1.1 has DNS set to primary 10.1.1.2 and secondary 10.1.1.1 (itself, just not with a loopback) and vice versa.
0