Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

c# if statement weird reaction

Posted on 2016-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
61 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
In a window form, I have a very simple "if" statement triggered by the state of a flag.

If the flag value is "true", a message box is supposed to be displayed only one time because it triggers a flag change to "false".

But, unexpectingly, instead of once, the messagebox is triggered 10 or 12 times.

I cannot understand why.

Any idea ??

bool signal = true;


while (imudata.TryDequeue(out  sensorData))
                        ChartFsr.Series["Heel"].Points.Add(new DataPoint(sensorData.AcquisitionTime, sensorData.HeelForce));
                        if (signal = true && sensorData.HeelForce > 1)
                        {
                            signal = false;
                            MessageBox.Show(signal.ToString());
                            break;
                        }    
                    }
                }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Paulagier
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Dustin Saunders earned 2000 total points
ID: 41897653
Your loop is setting signal to true, so it keeps looping.
if (signal = true && sensorData.HeelForce > 1)

Open in new window


Try:
if (signal == true && sensorData.HeelForce > 1)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:p_davis
ID: 41897666
or just

if(signal && sensorData.HeelForce > 1)


also your while doesn't have {} but appears that it would need it. is signal a local member of a method or is it a class member?
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Paulagier
ID: 41897814
Oops !!
Thank you
0