[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Migrating Windows 2000 server (active directory, dns, dhcp) to Windows 2008 or Windows 2012

Posted on 2016-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-02
Hi, we have an old Windows 2000 server. We are in the midst of trying to buy a new machine and upgrade the Windows 2000 AD to either Windows 2008 or Windows 2012. Most likely Windows 2008. I was going install AD on the Windows 2008/2012 machine and then let the server replicate the AD data to the new Windows server machine. Then I was going to promote the new machine to domain controller and decommission the old Windows 200 server. However, I've been told you can go from Windows 2000 to Windows 2008. You have to first migrate to Windows 2003 and then go to Windows 2008 or 2012. Is this true?  Or can I do as planned and load Active Directory Domain Services and let the data replicate from the Win 2000 server to my new server?
0
Comment
Question by:js_sts
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 41897660
To go to 2008 R2 you MUST upgrade 2000 first to 2003.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Marcos Santo
ID: 41897663
Recommend clean installation 2012 or even 2016 on a new server. i don't know how big your ad is but that would be the best solution i suppose .
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41897664
I don't remember if 2008 (non-R2) would allow the upgrade, but I don't THINK so.
0