Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Another multiple criteria puzzle

Posted on 2016-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
58 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
What is wrong with this syunatx?

=DCount("[ExpiredID]","tblExpiredListings","DiffAgentDateRelisted BETWEEN #" & [Forms]![frmExpiredListingReportDateRange]![txtStartDate] & "# AND #" & [Forms]![frmExpiredListingReportDateRange]![txtEndDate] & "#" & " AND Reason is not null"))
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access earned 2000 total points
ID: 41897684
you have too many closing parentheses

try

=DCount("[ExpiredID]","tblExpiredListings","DiffAgentDateRelisted BETWEEN #" & [Forms]![frmExpiredListingReportDateRange]![txtStartDate] & "# AND #" & [Forms]![frmExpiredListingReportDateRange]![txtEndDate] & "# AND Not IsNull(Reason)")
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SteveL13
ID: 41897712
Perfect!!!  Thank you.  I keep stumbling over these syntax issues.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41897718
Try..

DCount("[ExpiredID]","tblExpiredListings","DiffAgentDateRelisted BETWEEN #" & [Forms]![frmExpiredListingReportDateRange]![txtStartDate] & "# AND #" & [Forms]![frmExpiredListingReportDateRange]![txtEndDate] & "#" & " AND Reason is not null")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22
ID: 41897769
you're welcome ~ happy to help
0