Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating Distribution Groups in PS

Posted on 2016-11-22
2
Medium Priority
?
83 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-30
I have been using this with great success but now I am coming up on some very large DGs that I need to create and was wondering what the best way to create the DL if I have all the email addresses in a CSV.  Could someonw point me in the right direction?

New-DistributionGroup -Name "Intelerad Group" -Members chris@contoso.com,michelle@contoso.com,laura@contoso.com,julia@contoso.com
0
Comment
Question by:SDISupport
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Hutchison
Peter Hutchison earned 1000 total points
ID: 41898712
You could use an simple import routine from a file and add the members from the CSV:
Param($file)
$userlist = Import-CSV $file
$groupname = "My group"

Foreach ($user in $userlist) {
  Add-DistributionGroupMember -Identity $groupName -Member ($user.Identity)
}
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 41900116
Try below

# Create csv file with Email as header and add all members email address underneath

Import-Module ActiveDirectory

$groupName = "YourGroupName"

$memberlist = Import-Csv "C:\memberlist.csv"

foreach ($member in $memberlist) {

$emailusers = Get-ADUser -Filter { (mail -eq $member.email) } -SearchBase "DC=domain,DC=com" -SearchScope SubTree

if ($emailusers -ne $null)

{ Add-ADGroupMember -Identity $groupName -Member $($emailusers.SamAccountName)

    }

}

Open in new window

0