Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

exchange, transaction logs

Posted on 2016-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
if we are deleting log files from exchange server for some reason or manually flushing the logs, which ones should we leave

recent 100 logs or 200 , how ill I know which ones to keep and which old ones to delete.
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 2000 total points
ID: 41897737
You should NEVER manually delete or purge Exchange log files.  You need to run a proper backup and when that is done, the exchange log files will be taken care of automatically.

If you delete the log files, you are going to destabilize your system.

So to answer your question....There aren't any you can remove or delete.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41897908
very correct  answer sir, but my questions which logs are needed for exchange, how will I know
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Addy Nadia
ID: 41899679
Hello,

There are different type of logs like below, which not to be delete are edb.csk, .edb, and res1 and Res 2

here find below the description and work of logs

Transaction log (.log)
These files are the repository for database operations such as creating or modifying a message. Committed operations are later written to the database itself (in an .edb file). This approach guarantees that all complete and incomplete transactions are logged to maintain data integrity in case of a service interruption. Each database has its own set of transaction logs.
Checkpoint (.chk)
These files are the repository for data that indicates when an operation is successfully saved to the database on the hard disk. Exchange 2010 uses .chk files so an instance of the ESE can automatically replay log files into an inconsistent database when recovering from a service interruption, starting with the next unwritten operation. The .chk files are placed in the same log location as the .log files.
0