Solved

SSH refused connection cisco switch

Posted on 2016-11-22
7
17 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Any idea why ssh will refuse connections?  I  ssh into the switch yesterday and today it's refused my connection.  I checked the backup config from yesterday and today no changes were made using net++.
0
Comment
Question by:fofanah78
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Shark Attack
Comment Utility
you need to verify the crypto key and ensure it's still there and generated. are you authenticating locally? do you have access to console?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fofanah78
Comment Utility
Yes. Im consoled in @ the moment.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Shark Attack
Comment Utility
did you check for RSA key? If you dont have it create it.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Predrag Jovic earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Check are all available vty lines in use. Maybe previous ssh sessions were not closed properly, so there is no free vty lines.

#sh users
#sh ssh

If that is the problem you can disconnect sessions by using:
#disconnect ssh ?
  <0-903>  The number of the active SSH connection
  vty      Virtual terminal
  x/y      Slot/Port for Modems
0
 

Author Comment

by:fofanah78
Comment Utility
@ jovic
What's the command to clear ssh on the router?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
Comment Utility
Basics are typically the same, however can depend on device type.

If that happens too often configure login timeout on device (had to do it on one device):
# line vty 0 15
# exec-timeout <minutes>

You can also use global configuration mode:
# ip ssh time-out <sec>      <-- (1 -120 sec)
should do the trick.

Or you can configure TCL on device to periodically clear vty lines (at least some of them).

Also manually clearing vty line should be possible to do with:
#disconnect ssh 5
or
# clear line vty <number>           <-----  Reset a terminal line
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Shark Attack
Comment Utility
i doubt this was the issue. so you're saying all your ssh lines were taken hang up?
0