Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connect to a database from Excel using JDBC instead of ODBC

Posted on 2016-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
954 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-28
Is it possible to connect to a database  from Excel using JDBC instead of ODBC?  I'm connecting to Teradata from Excel.  I can use the ODBC connection but Microsoft updates are causing issues for our users.  Our jdbc drivers seem to work flawlessly via other programs.  I was wondering if there was a way to connect to a database via a jdbc driver from Excel (VBA?).
0
Comment
Question by:SteveSweeney
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike in IT earned 1000 total points
ID: 41897998
Take a look at this, it might help point you in the right direction.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nathaniel
nathaniel earned 1000 total points
ID: 41901315
also, you may want to look at this:

Video for work on VBA with JDBC
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vSViCJ2feRE
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SteveSweeney
ID: 41905070
Thanks for the input!
0