Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Gmail Web is marking too many legitimate emails as Spam. Need a fast way to set up a 'safe senders' list

Posted on 2016-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-28
Client discovered that far too many of their gmail email messages are being sent to spam.  All they use is gmail web mail.  

Does marking a message as 'not spam' remove the sender from the gmail 'spam senders' list?  
Is there a way to right-click somewhere to add the sender to the gmail address book?  
Is there any 3rd party application that would help set up a 'safe senders' list?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:computerlarry
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Dr. Klahn
Dr. Klahn earned 400 total points
ID: 41897994
Does marking a message as 'not spam' remove the sender from the gmail 'spam senders' list?  

No.  It reduces a "spammishness" value somewhere in the system.  Think of it as a voting system.  If 1500 people think a message is spam and one does not, that one vote should not make it non-spam.  

Gmail, like all public email sites, has a blemished reputation as a home for hit-and-run spammers.   Spammers set up an account, spam from it, and drop it when it gets banned for spamming.  The fact that a message was sent from Gmail is already a strike against it at many sites.  imo, your client should look into a different email solution.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 400 total points
ID: 41898322
Dr Klahn, I think you have the issue reversed.

Legit email is going to spam.  In that case, the way to white list with gmail is to put legit emails in your contacts.

There are other options as well depending on which version of gmail you are using.  https://support.google.com/a/answer/2368132?hl=en&ref_topic=2683828
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
skullnobrains earned 800 total points
ID: 41898678
marking a message as non-spam will have an impact after a while. but you need to train the system. if you mark a bunch of messages from the same user as non-spam, chances are the next message he sends won't be classified as spam. but you can never be sure.

likewise accidentally marking a message as spam will make future similar messages be trashed more easily.

messages are not only identified to be similar according to the sender but also according to the emitting ip, similar contents, tokens derived from the header or unfuzzied blocks of contents...

gmail does not communicate much regarding the algorithm they use so you can only guess
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Santos
Kyle Santos earned 400 total points
ID: 41899549
I recommend using labels.  It makes email management SOOO much easier.
https://support.google.com/inbox/answer/6067566?hl=en
0