[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DB2 - LOG FILES.

Posted on 2016-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-28
Hi,

 I am a a Oracle dba with an issue with a DB2 database system.

 The DB2 generates files  *.LOG located in a specific drive, and sometimes the drive is running out space.

 There are files old from 2004/2001.  

 Can anyone please tell me what does files are for , and if i can delete them ? - from which date i can delete them.

Regards,

  Joe Echavarria
DB2-Log-Files.jpg
DB2-Log-Files_01.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:joe_echavarria
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 41898235
Hi Joe,

It's hard to imagine that log files from 2001 have any relevance to the current database.

How long has it been since a full backup was taken of that database.  
What's the required uptime?  24/7? business hours, etc.

Kent
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joe_echavarria
ID: 41899259
Hi Kent,

  Thanks for the reply.

  A full daily backup is taken to that database.   I am not the one that manage those backups and basic task of that DB2 database.  That person is no longer working here, so the Oracle DBA ( Me ) now needs to handle this db2 database.

  Is a small system that has to be uptime 24/7, and the one that use to manage this small db2 created a task that runs a daily full backup.

  I have a few questions regarding how db2 works and that you probably can help me out.


   
  • What tool is used to perform backups of DB2.
  •            How can i configure that after a full backup those logs files are deleted ?
  •            Do they need the those logs files for recovery  ?
  •            Those logs files are needed for what usage ?
  •            Are those Logs files for point in time recovery ?          

Regards,

 Joe Echavarria.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 41899820
We cant see what kind of files this are, so we can't advice how to remove them
Pleas post a part of the output (first 20 lines e.g.)
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 2000 total points
ID: 41904123
Hi Joe,

The log files are probably diagnostic log files, not any form of data logging.  But that's not guaranteed.  There is some flexibility on file naming and location that changes with different releases of DB2.

If you have sufficient resources, take your most recent full backup and restore it to another instance.  Test, development, a new location, etc.  Best would be to copy the backup off the production server and install it elsewhere.  Then verify that the full backup contains the changes that occurred shortly before the backup was taken.

If the restored database is fine, the log files on the production database are unnecessary.  Feel free to delete them, at least the oldest ones.


Kent
0