Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

webroot plus microsoft security essentials

Posted on 2016-11-22
2
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-24
Hello,

Can Webroot and Microsoft Security Essentials  run together without problems?

Would you compare Webroot to McAfee, Norton, Kaspersky and TrendMicro?  I find these AV's cause some issues that I never see when using Microsoft Security Essentials in addition to paid for version of Malwarebytes.  I'm just curious what your opinions are as I'm running into Webroot more and more.

Thank You!
0
Comment
Question by:PCGalOfCal
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Hopkins
Joshua Hopkins earned 800 total points
ID: 41898285
I would recommend to not have more than one Anti-Virus program running at a time.  Over all I would recommend in the following order of best to worst from our experience to be:

1. Bitdefender
2. Eset
3. WebRoot
4. Kaspersky
5. TrendMicro
6. McAfee/Norton

Typically Security Essentials/Windows Defender will turn itself off or is disabled when another commercial Anti-Virus is installed and running.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1200 total points
ID: 41898392
Yes you can but consider include the exclusion for AV to avoid scanning one another executables e.g. files of MSE to exclude but worth running both to trial out a few days.

Question
I was trying to install another antivirus program along with Webroot, and it says Webroot is incompatible and that I should remove it.  Should I remove Webroot?  Is it really incompatible?
Answer
You do not need to remove Webroot when installing another antivirus program.  Although it has historically been the case that multiple antivirus systems would not work properly alongside each other, Webroot is an exception to that rule.  Our software is designed with compatibility at its core, and it will work properly alongside any other antivirus program we are aware of.
https://community.webroot.com/t5/Webroot-SecureAnywhere-Complete/Incompatibility-Messages-Regarding-Webroot-from-Third-Party/ta-p/20338

Not running two antivirus at a time is advice for XP-era antivirus that patched the kernel, sometimes causing issues if more than one application did it. Antiviruses at that time were also much slower and PCs less powerful with less threads. There are still suites that recommend that they be the only ones running, but MSE and WSA are not among them.
Other thoughts is AV tends to have real time scan and that needs to be validated, some may be good for removal like MalwareBytes but some is good in proactive real time watch over and alert like MSE. running more than 2 AVs is not advisable. For server system I suggest stick with one if it running fine. Go for the additional suite add on  like Anti exploit and Anti Ransomware prevention traits like in Sophos InterceptX or Malwarebytes suite.
0