Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Choosing a firewall for our broadband cable connection

Posted on 2016-11-22
2
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-25
We are replacing our current EoC connection with Comcast cable.  Also we are bringing in RingCentral cloud hosted VOIP.  The only element that we have to choose is securing our network with a firewall.  I was thinking SonicWall.  There are different flavors of SonicWall and I would like to choose something that is simple and does a good job protecting our small network of 40 computers.  Do you experts have any recommendations from experience?
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:efrimpol
ID: 41898314
Sonicwall NSA250m would suffice.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 2000 total points
ID: 41899231
For that size network, you could work with a TZ400. Would be able to handle the job and cost considerably less than a NSA 2600. Only get the NSA devices if you have purposes that would acutally justify it.
0