Solved

Software To Stitch Together Three (3) Different Photos

Posted on 2016-11-22
9
74 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-25
Hello Experts -

I have three photos that I would like to stitch (merge together) into one image.

I have done this by printing out hardcopy of the JPG files, then cutting and pasting sections of each photo manually. I can then bring the resulting hard copy to Staples and have then re-scan it.

Is there any software other than Adobe Photoshop that might accomplish this?  I'm not interested in paying those people $15 a month for software that I only use sporatically.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:gbmcneil
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 41898224
Lots of free software can do this, including GIMP, GraphicsMagick, ImageMagick, IrfanView, Paint.net, etc. Here's an EE article that shows how to get one of them, GraphicsMagick:
https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/18119/

Here's another EE article that shows how to create a single image from multiple pages of a PDF file, but the input could certainly be multiple JPGs (three in your case) instead of a PDF:
https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/19039/

Another easy way is with IrfanView:
File
Thumbnails
File
Create contact sheet from selected files...

Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 41898246
Hi Joe -

You have helped many times in the past. Thank you.

Since there seems to be an abundance of software options, can you tell me which one is the best?

Gordon
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 250 total points
ID: 41898294
Hi Gordon,

First, thanks for the kind words — very nice to hear!

I can't say which is "best", because the criteria vary from one person to the next and/or one case to the next. For example, some folks like graphical interfaces for ease-of-use, while others prefer command line interfaces for automation/batch capabilities, and some (like me) use both, depending on the situation. All of that said, I recommend GraphicsMagick for your current requirement. Download and install it as described in this EE article:
https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/18119/

Then use the montage sub-command as shown in this EE article:
https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/19039/

But, of course, feed it your three JPGs instead of what's shown in that article. So open up a command prompt and enter this:

gm.exe montage -tile 3x1 input1.jpg input2.jpg input3.jpg merged.jpg

Open in new window

Since the -tile option is in the format of columns-by-rows, that will stitch them together horizontally. If you'd like them stitched together vertically, use this:

gm.exe montage -tile 1x3 input1.jpg input2.jpg input3.jpg merged.jpg

Open in new window

If the resulting resolution is not good enough, add the -geometry option, which specifies the size (Width x Height) of each tile in the merged file, such as:

gm.exe montage -tile 3x1 -geometry 1280x800 input1.jpg input2.jpg input3.jpg merged.jpg

Open in new window

As mentioned in one of the articles above, there are lots of options and you can get very fancy with things like frames, shadows, etc. But the simple commands above should get you started. Regards, Joe
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 41898308
You get the prize again, Joe.

Thanks very much for your help!

Regards,

Gordon
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
ID: 41898333
You're welcome, Gordon. Always happy to help. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Sauvé
Paul Sauvé earned 250 total points
ID: 41898353
I use Microsoft Research―Image Composite Editor fast and easy!
What is Image Composite Editor?

Image Composite Editor (ICE) is an advanced panoramic image stitcher created by the Microsoft Research Computational Photography Group. Given a set of overlapping photographs of a scene shot from a single camera location, the app creates a high-resolution panorama that seamlessly combines the original images. ICE can also create a panorama from a panning video, including stop-motion action overlaid on the background. Finished panoramas can be shared with friends and viewed in 3D by uploading them to the Photosynth web site. Panoramas can also be saved in a wide variety of image formats, including JPEG, TIFF, and Photoshop’s PSD/PSB format, as well as the multiresolution tiled format used by HD View and Deep Zoom.
http://research.microsoft.com/en-us/um/redmond/projects/ice/

forgot to mention: FREE
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 41898387
Gee LVL -

Let me look into your ICE recommendation. If it works I will create a new question and give you the credit.

Give me a couple od days. Thru the holiday weekend to get back to you.

Gordon
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbmcneil
ID: 41898391
Sorry, I got your name wrong Paul.

I appreciate your input.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 41898412
just call me LVL 31 lol

take all the time you need!
0