[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to prepare AD when installing an exchange 2010 sp3 server in a 365 hybrid migration?

Posted on 2016-11-22
3
Medium Priority
?
93 Views
Last Modified: 2017-01-17
Hi,

We currently have an exchange 2007 sp3 server on premises. Our domain controller is on a 2008 r2 server. We plan to use a exchange 2010 sp3 as the hybrid server on a server 2012 r2.  If I run the Exchange 2010 setup wizard (not on domain controller) with an account that has all the permissions needed,  will the wizard completely prepare AD for me?

In addition will current mail flow be disrupted by this installation?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:rivkamak
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 41899042
Exchange 2010 SP3 do have ability to prepare AD for you as long as you are using right permissions for account and your AD is clean (without any replication / name resolution problem)
You do need to install AD RSAT on new Exchange server before you proceeding

I always prefer this to be done manually through command prompt to make sure its happening correctly
here also You do need to install AD RSAT on new Exchange server before you proceeding and then it can update AD schema remotely and prepare AD as well

Finally, in both case server you must be member of domain and you need to logged on with account having enterprise admins, domain admins and schema admins
The commands could be:
setup.com /PL
setup.com /PS
Setup.com /P
Setup.com /preparedomain

If there are multiple domains, you need to run setup.com /preparedomain:domain.com ---for each domain

Then run normal setup.exe to launch exchange setup
1
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 41899062
Yes, If your Exchange admin ID has Domain, Enterprise and Schema admin rights, Exchange setup wizard will complete it for you. You don't need to run anything separately. Let me know, if any more doubt or query.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rivkamak
ID: 41899648
Thank you both very much. My AD looked good, so I just used the setup wizard and it worked.
0