Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Auditing with Temporal Tables

Posted on 2016-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-04
hi experts

i am reading about Auditing with Temporal Tables in https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/dn935015.aspx

I could provide some good articles to go deeper into the subject

why, Temporal tables limitations?
User tracking requires adding a column to the table to hold SUSER_SNAME
0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 41898376
There is a excellent video to deep dive in Temporal Table introduced in SQL 2016..

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=t2baJaomY4o

A good article by David-http://www.slideshare.net/davidemauri/sql-server-2016-temporal-tables
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:enrique_aeo
enrique_aeo earned 0 total points
ID: 41898381
What does this mean
User tracking requires adding column to SUSER_SNAME table
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Pawan Kumar
Pawan Kumar earned 1000 total points
ID: 41898407
This means you have to attach another column lets say "UserNm" which will have value of SUSER_SNAME(). SUSER_SNAME() will give you the Domain\UserName which will be used for tracking.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel Jones
Daniel Jones earned 1000 total points
ID: 41898531
You can also take the help of this link: http://www.sqlmvp.org/create-temporal-table-in-sql-server-2016/
0