Solved

GPO active directory

Posted on 2016-11-22
3
17 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-29
screen saver GPO POLICY- HOW TO CREATE?  i WANT SCREEN LOCKS AFTER 5MINUTES. Whats the best way of doing it? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:abcd ab01
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Jason Crawford
ID: 41898423
No point reinventing the wheel.  A helpful article has already been written for what you need:

http://prajwaldesai.com/lock-computers-in-domain-via-group-policy/
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Sekar Chinnakannu earned 500 total points
ID: 41898528
GPO Personalization, its under User Configuration -> Administrative Templates -> Control Panel -> Personalization
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee617164(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:abcd ab01
ID: 41905703
Great
0

Join & Write a Comment

Mapping Drives using Group policy preferences Are you still using old scripts to map your network drives if so this article will show you how to get away for old scripts and move toward Group Policy Preference for mapping them. First things f…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now