Solved

remove all non-microsoft junk off Windows 10

Posted on 2016-11-22
6
25 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-24
Is it possible to remove all PC manufacturer "junk software" from Windows 10 (easily).  I don't want to start just deleting things. Is there an easy way?  FYI, the manufacturer is a Lenovo desktop.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:MarkLoveExEx
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41898477
You could look in Control Panel, Programs and Features and uninstall programs there based on the Publisher.  That will get you through the desktop programs.  Does that help?
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 41898508
Not consistently "easily." Manufacturers can and often do inclide all sorts of things, and what they throw in is nearly constantly changing. So there is no good "master list" and programs sometimes are embedded in drivers or other non-standard places so not even the normal uninstall processes work. The most reliable thing to do is avoid the problem in the first place. Buy business versions or "signature" versions of the computer you want. They cost a little more, but are almost always "clean" when it comes to bloat.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:John Tsioumpris
ID: 41898576
They only thing to get clean Windows is to reformat it...Just backup everything ,,,make sure you have drivers for everything and reinstall it from scratch.....
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41898659
you can make an image before starting to uninstall softwares - so you won't loose anything
but as said, there is no easy way to do it, and often uninstalling one software deletes also files from another, causing later weird popups like dll file missing or such
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 41898697
Get the Microsoft version of Windows 10.

See here https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/software-download/windows10startfresh

Read carefully and be aware that none of your Lenovo settings and tweaks will stay.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MarkLoveExEx
ID: 41900757
Worked perfectly.  Thank you for sharing that site with me!
0