Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SVG Star

Posted on 2016-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
59 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
For the 5 points in SVG start, does it correspond to x, y coordination ?

Where does 0,0 refer ? Does it refer based on the width and height of the svg ?  Thx


<svg width="300" height="200">
  <polygon points="100,10 40,198 190,78 10,78 160,198"
  style="fill:lime;stroke:purple;stroke-width:5;fill-rule:evenodd;" />
</svg>
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 41898645
This article https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scalable_Vector_Graphics shows 0,0 to be the upper left corner of the SVG object.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 1000 total points
ID: 41898742
Consider this progressive drawing of the star
<svg width="300" height="200" style="border: 1px solid black">
  <polygon points="0,0,100,10"
  style="fill:lime;stroke:purple;stroke-width:5;fill-rule:evenodd;" />
</svg> 
<svg width="300" height="200" style="border: 1px solid black">
  <polygon points="100,10 40,198"
  style="fill:lime;stroke:purple;stroke-width:5;fill-rule:evenodd;" />
</svg> 
<svg width="300" height="200" style="border: 1px solid black">
  <polygon points="100,10 40,198 190,78"
  style="fill:lime;stroke:purple;stroke-width:5;fill-rule:evenodd;" />
</svg> 
<svg width="300" height="200" style="border: 1px solid black">
  <polygon points="100,10 40,198 190,78 10,78"
  style="fill:lime;stroke:purple;stroke-width:5;fill-rule:evenodd;" />
</svg> 
<svg width="300" height="200" style="border: 1px solid black">
  <polygon points="100,10 40,198 190,78 10,78 160,198"
  style="fill:lime;stroke:purple;stroke-width:5;fill-rule:evenodd;" />
</svg> 

Open in new window

Renders like this
-ss95.jpgWorking sample here
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 41900042
Thx
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41900084
You are welcome.
0