Solved

Sleazy "In app" purchase? - Pro Camera iphone app

Posted on 2016-11-22
10
24 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-29
I purchased pro camera and when I started using it I found out that I needed to pay extra for HDR and Low-Light.
This is kind of underhanded.  Or did I miss something when I purchased it in the app store.
Where are in-app gotchas mentioned in the app store?
I don't recall seeing it.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access
crystal (strive4peace) - Microsoft MVP, Access earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
while this doesn't help you now ... best to go to the website of the vendor your are purchasing from to what is, and is not, included.
2
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Matis
Brian Matis earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
There should be an "In-App Purchases" indicator under the price information for any apps that do this. And when you're looking at the details of an app, there's an option to see "Top In-App Purchases" that'll at least give you some info about the add-ons and what they cost.

This sort of model can make a lot of sense for developers and customers, since it's a way to have a low initial (or free) price for the basic features and then be able to pick and choose to only pay for what you need. This way the develop can also continue to add new features while still getting revenue for them.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Description

ProCamera, the gold standard for professional iOS photography, provides a highly intuitive interface for beginners as well as an impressive array of DSLR-like controls for experts. Leveraging the capabilities of the iPhone, ProCamera is easy to use, yet deep when needed!

–––Trusted by over 3 million users–––

LOVED BY CRITICS & USERS
The NY Times says "the high-end crowd swears by it". National Geographic chose it as 1 of 8 "must-have travel apps". Forbes hails ProCamera as an app that "provides nearly any camera feature you could need".

–––Main Features–––


vividHDR (In-App purchase)
vividHDR, the world’s best HDR on iOS, enables you to take photos with more details in highlights and shadows – now with Scene Analysis for true-to-life colors. No tripod needed, capture brillant images every time, and even snap moving objects in full detail.

LOWLIGHT PLUS (In-App purchase)
With our technology partner Ittiam Systems, creators of vividHDR, we proudly begin a new era for mobile low light photography. Capture stunning photos in low light with minimal noise, or use the long exposure feature to make your night shots truly come to life.

INCREASED CAMERA CONTROL
The independent Focus and Exposure points create fast and intuitive control in photo and video modes. Or set exposure (EV) swiftly with easy swipe control.

PRO CONTROL WHEN NEEDED
Your phone now has the same level of control as an advanced DSLR camera: Set specific values for exposure time, ISO sensitivity and white balance (color temperature & tint). In Priority Mode, either dial in preferred shutter speed or ISO value, and ProCamera does the rest. Manually focus with easy swipe control.

PRO EDITING WITH 78 FILTERS & EFFECTS
Editing on a new level: Seamlessly swipe between custom filters and an impressive array of editing tools.

HD & 4K VIDEO
Our frame rates range from cinematic 24 fps to thrilling 240 fps for stunning slow-mo videos. Record in UHD (4K) resolution (iPhone 6s and above).


SPECIAL CAMERA MODES 

In LowLight mode, you can set long shutter speeds up to 1 second (iPhone 4S/5) for bright photos in dim light. Use our special Selfie mode for crisp selfies – even at night.

FULL RESOLUTION PHOTO PREVIEW
Double tap to see your masterpiece in full HD. ProCamera is the only app that shows every pixel of your photos.

FULL SCREEN TRIGGER
Capture candid moments without looking at the screen – ideal for street photography!

SQUARE & WIDESCREEN
Broad range of capture formats (4:3, 3:2, 16:9, 1:1, 3:1, Golden Ratio, 5:4) use maximum screen real estate for accurate composition.


APPLE WATCH
Remotely control ProCamera on your iPhone.

SHARE
Facebook, Twitter, EyeEm, and Instagram (with SquarePrepare function & support of high-res exports). Upload to DropBox and Vimeo.

FAST ACCESS TO PHOTOS, VIDEOS & PHOTO CLOUD
Flick from the left margin to right in the viewfinder & store 50K photos or more in one location.

ProCamera also offers: 
RAW (DNG), TIFF, RAPID FIRE MODE, ANTI SHAKE, 3D TILTMETER, SELF TIMER and INTERVALOMETER, FAST STARTUP SPEED, VOLUME TRIGGER, HISTOGRAM, DIGITAL ZOOM, Adobe CREATIVE CLOUD connected, HAPTIC FEEDBACK, distraction free FULLSCREEN MODE, GRAY CARD CALIBRATION, SLOW-MOTION video player, dedicated LIGHTBOX, MANUAL, CODE SCANNER, EXIF/VideoMetaData Viewer, PHOTO COMPASS, and much more.

Join the ProCamera community: Visit our blog to read tutorials and latest iphone photography news. Tag photos with #procamera in Instagram for a chance to be featured. Contact us via ‘customer service’ within the app or drop us an email for suggestions. We value your feedback.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The above is the Description if your app in iTunes store and the features mentioned are not free as you see (in-app purchase) following the name of the feature.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
Comment Utility
Hi Jackie Man and everyone else..
Thank you very much for posting the product description.  I did not see this and as soon as you posted I went back to the site and saw it.  However, when I went to the app store on my iPhone I did not press "more" and see the in-app purchase options.
Next, I'm not unhappy with the purchase at all.  I am a tad annoyed that the vendor didn't package everything up front in one complete price.  Spending a few extra bucks won't bankrupt me. But I resent the fact that I was not offered a more complete package at the outset.

Anyway, it's not the end of the world and I'll have to be more diligent next time I buy something for my iPhone.  

Thanks to everyone on this point.
1
New! My Passport Wireless Pro Wi-Fi Mobile Storage

Portable wireless storage to offload, edit, and stream anywhere.

High-capacity, wireless mobile storage designed to accompany professional photographers and videographers in the field to easily offload, edit and stream captured photos and high-definition videos.

 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Jackie Man
Jackie Man earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Always press more is the rule for iTunes purchase.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Anyway, you can go to the link below to report your grieving on misleading info of the app developer within 90 days of your purchase but it is not likely that you can get a refund.

http://reportaproblem.apple.com
1
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
Comment Utility
Thanks Everyone. I'm happy with my purchase.  BUT... as an FYI for all you iPhone developers out there.  I'd rather pay the extra few bucks up front rather than be hit with these sort-of, kind-of not quite-hidden, not-quite-easily-seen extras.  
I'm not averse to spending 10-15 bucks for an app up front.  So long as its up front. I purchased Flimic pro and love it.  No in app purchases there.
Anyway... just venting at this point.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brothertruffle880
Comment Utility
Thanks to everyone.
0
 
LVL 18
Comment Utility
you're welcome ~ happy to help
0