Solved

Exchange move and fail over

Posted on 2016-11-22
17
57 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-28
I have an old server running VMware with windows server 2008 and exchange 2010. I am planning on moving the exchange to Hyper-v. is it possible to have exchange in both virtual environments and have one as a failover. if so is there a non complicated way to accomplish this.
0
Comment
Question by:LesmanyNunez
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
In order to have two Exchange servers in an environment and have them fail over between servers, they both need to be online, and you need to setup DAG replication between the two. It is not a trivial setup. You need to setup a new VM, install Exchange, and go through all of the replication configuration, configure the CAS roles, and do testing. It could easily take 40 hours including research.

If you just want to move the guest from VMware to Hyper-V, shut down the VM and do an offline migration of the VM. If you actually want failover, it is probably best to just migrate to Office 365.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
1
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
Comment Utility
Yes, exchange support virtualization but just stick with hyper-v or vmware not combination of technology

 https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj619301(v=exchg.160).aspx

Based on your requirement to move to hyper-v, i will suggest:

1. Promote CAS/Hub and mailbox on hyper-v
2. Move mailboxes from vmware to hyper-v
3. Create dag on hyper-v
4. Shutdown the vmware, verify everthing is working fine
5. Once everthing is ok, proceed with decommission the server on vmware
1
 

Author Comment

by:LesmanyNunez
Comment Utility
Wow thanks guys lots of reading i see, im frankly just about to leave it in the vmware and remove all other servers from the vmware and leave the hyperv for file server etc.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
Comment Utility
Why run two separate hypervisors? It's better if you can get down to one. If you are going to go to Hyper-V from ESXi, why not move the Exchange server too? If you are not going to move the Exchange server, why to to Hyper-V at all?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LesmanyNunez
Comment Utility
Well the why is because there are 4 other servers on the VMware server, one of them is a Storage server that i will be getting out of there since my predecesor put all the machines into one server, even the backup server, so i was going to move the Exchange at first but it seems to be more of a problem, in the future i will be getting the exchange to be in the cloud, so to remove stress out of the VMware I will be removing the other 4 servers and transfer them to Hyper-V. then when we put the exchange to the cloud we can get rid of the VMware and convert all to Hyper-V. do you thing i am making the wrong decision?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Trade in your VMware vSphere licenses and get free Microsoft Hyper-V licenses as well, at present!
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
Comment Utility
Hyper-V has always been free, so I don't know what you could trade in any VMware licenses for.

Having your backup server separate from production makes sense, but why not just put that on another VMware host?

Hyper-V has been my main production hypervisor since it was released, but I don't see why you would move from VMware to Hyper-V if your environment is just a single host, or a single server and a backup server. Hyper-V isn't better than VMware unless you are looking at failover clustering or other more advanced features that VMware charges for. Even there, Hyper-V isn't better, just free vs thousands of dollars.

Based on what you have mentioned so far, I would just move your backup server to another host, and leave the rest where it is. You have presented no argument for moving or converting anything else.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:LesmanyNunez
Comment Utility
Well the reason to move the servers out of the VMware is mainly due to the fact that i am more familiar with Hyper-V, the support for VMware ended, and the server it self is struggling with Exchange, fileserver, QBserver and a program that my company access via DOS that has to run on Windows XP, Now i first wanted to just change the exchange and that was it, but this server i got has 3TB and of storage and 40 GB of ram so i figured transfer the storage to this since the drives are newer and in a different partion install virtual fileserver. that way the 16GB of ram on the VMware will be dedicated solely to Exchange server. at the beginning of Next year I am planning to move the exchange to the cloud anyways.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Full Windows 2016 licenses.....might as well do something with them
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
Comment Utility
I found the Microsoft information for the Windows Server licenses for converting from ESXi. It is for Windows Server Datacenter. You need to have an Enterprise Agreement, and pay for the SA. This is not aimed at small businesses.

https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/windowsserver/2016/08/24/announcing-the-new-vmware-migration-offer-for-windows-server-2016/
0
 

Author Comment

by:LesmanyNunez
Comment Utility
Well all this weekend i have been reading an educating myself in this procedure, turns out the server has all the rules in the same box, meaning i hope the transition should be straight forward. The idea i came up over the weekend was to do a snapshoot of the server in VMware, take the image and pull it to hyper-v convert it and see if would run. can any one second this, thanks guys
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Not sure what the snapshot idea is all about... and pulling the image in.... use the supported tools to do this...

Please read and follow my EE Articles

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE to Hyper-V -  Microsoft Virtual Machine Converter 3.1

HOW TO: Convert a physical server or virtual server (P2V/V2V) to Microsoft Hyper-V using Microsoft Virtual Machine Converter 3.1

But as this is Exchange, I would shutdown ALL the Exchange Services and set to Disabled or Manual. Before the V2V....

and then when you have the server running in Hyper-V with correct Guest Additions/Integration Tools, correct IP Address, FQDN and all working, and Phantom Drivers removed....then set services to Automatic, and restart the server.

Making sure the old one is OFF or Disconnected from Network, and your then done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LesmanyNunez
Comment Utility
Value of 'ErrorMessage' = 'Asynchronous job failed with error code 32779 and description: The operation failed.

User 'Domain\Username' failed to create external configuration store at 'v:\VMs': The system cannot find the path specified.. (0x80070003)'

I have checked the permissions on the drive and my IT group has full access, what other permissions should i check. thank you
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
and this is using what ?

and I think

"I have an old server running VMware with windows server 2008 and exchange 2010. I am planning on moving the exchange to Hyper-v. is it possible to have exchange in both virtual environments and have one as a failover. if so is there a non complicated way to accomplish this."

This question has been answered. If the issue you have reported is with MVMC, then I would post a new question, and myself or other experts, will be glad to assist.
1
 

Author Comment

by:LesmanyNunez
Comment Utility
The microsoft virtual machine converter 3.1, i was following the instructions on your link. i will open another question as you suggest thank you.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
Comment Utility
Be *extremely* careful when moving Exchange via P2V or V2V techniques. The process can irreparably break Exchange.  https://www.petri.com/how-to-virtualize-microsoft-exchange-server has some guidance and recommendations for doing this, but I would still recommend setting up a new exchange VM and migrating mailboxes to it instead of P2V/V2V. It's just a lot safer.
1