Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change SMTP port on Exchange Send Connector

Posted on 2016-11-22
4
Medium Priority
?
103 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-24
I can't seem to do anything outbound on port 25 from a certain client site. The ISP says they are not blocking the port. I've tried 2 different routers and the same issue exists.

Exchange 2010 is currently configured to send via Smart Host or port 25.

If I can get the Smart Host provider to reconfigure to listen on 587, can I just modify the Exchange Send Connector default port?

Set-SendConnector “ConnectorName” -port 587

Any issues with doing so?
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Service
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ganesh Kumar A earned 2000 total points
ID: 41898532
It will work if you are sending to one mail spooling outgoing service provider with port 587 and they also should accept your mail on this specific port. Then no issues. If you are planning to use this to all the domains then there will be problem. Some domain wont listen on 587 especially from alien domain smtp sessions.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Akash Bansal
ID: 41898616
Please ready the setup guide at exchangepop3.com
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 41899250
If your smarthost can accept connection on port 25, then i don't see any issue to configure send connector on port 25.

The smarthost will send the email out to internet
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:IT_Service
ID: 41902767
thanks!
0