Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to remove/cleanup azure active directory connector from on-premises active directory

Posted on 2016-11-22
2
Medium Priority
?
1,059 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-26
Hi experts,
I have office 365 accounts synchronise password with on-premise active directory using azure active directory connect. I will be decommissioning the on-premises AD. How to remove/cleanup azure active directory connect from on-premises active directory

Thanks
Dnack
0
Comment
Question by:dnack
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Kyu Lapiz
Kyu Lapiz earned 1000 total points
ID: 41898495
Hi Dnack,

The link below is related and is helpful with regards to your questions.

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2619062
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 41898503
You can disable AD syncing in the azure portal. Once that is done, just uninstall AADConnect via add/remove programs, like any other peice of software.

Technically you can do this in any order, but I like making sure Azure AD reports accounts as cloud managed in the azure portal before uninstalling AADConnect, just in case things go sideways.
0