[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Making an alias

Posted on 2016-11-22
7
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-24
Hi everyone,

I'm trying to make an alias of a .exe file and have completed the following steps:

  1. Clicked on start and typed in “regedit”
  2. Clicked on HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
  3. Expanded “Software” then expanded “Microsoft”, then expanded “Windows”,  then expanded “Current Version”, then expanded “APP Paths”.
  4. Right-clicked on “App Paths” and chose “New Key"
  5. Named the key “merge-csv.exe” and then went to the right side of the screen where it says “Default” and double clicked on it, then gave it the following path.

C:\Program Files\Merge csv files\dist\merge_csv.exe

When I went to search for the alias using the input field under "Start", no results came up.

I wondered if anyone could tell me what I might be doing wrong or is there another way to create an alias of a .exe file?

Would really appreciate any help.
0
Comment
Question by:gwh2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
ID: 41898509
What exactly are you trying to do?  Do you just want it on the start menu?  If so, then you just need to make a shortcut to it under Programs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gwh2
ID: 41898513
Thanks for the reply. I had a python file and as I need it to run on a Windows computer that doesn't have Python installed, I used py to exe to convert the python file into an exe file. When I did that, it creates two folders - one called "build" and another called "dist". Within the "dist" folder are 8 files and one of them is the exe file called merge_csv.exe. The problem is that all those other files will probably confuse the person wanting to merge about 9 csv files so I wanted a way whereby the person could save the csv files in a directory of their choosing on their computer and then I was hoping that an alias to the merge_csv.exe could be created and stored in their chosen directory so that they could run it and have the script merge the csv files. I'd rather not have it run in the start menu.

Is that possible?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
NerdsOfTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 41900544
Once you have an exe, simply right click it and send to desktop (this creates a .lnk file AKA shortcut on the desktop).  From the desktop you can drag and drop it to the start menu, tasktray, etc. Furthermore, you can right click the icon and click properties to change its icon as well. If you ultimately want to have your user "install" your program you can create an installation package and automate the placement of your exe and shortcuts with an installer tool. There's many out there:premium ones like "Installshield" and free ones like "Inno Setup" to name a few.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Tony J
ID: 41900629
I would think, an easier solution albeit one that would require a bit of user intervention would be to copy the Executable to a known path - e.g. C:\Program Files (x86)\Executable_path

Then, the first time users need to run the merge, they right-click on one of the files and chose "Open with". If they browse to the executable, it'll then allow them to choose your executable.

Or, if you want a more seamless interaction yet, create a proper installer that puts a shortcut onto their start menu and give the application a "File..open" dialogue.

I'm not a programmer or coder but what you're talking about in the registry isn't something I've ever encountered before.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 41900951
What you did was correct, but it has nothing to do with the search function.. that allows you to type in "start merge_csv.exe" at a command line and have the app automatically launch..

To make it visible in the start menu search, just create a shortcut under c:\programdata\microsoft\windows\start menu\programs\<foldername> then that will create a shortcut on the public start menu..

Coralon
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gwh2
ID: 41901161
Thanks for all the replies. I was able to create the shortcut using the right-click method. Much appreciated.
0