Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sonicwall multiple ISP configuration

Posted on 2016-11-22
5
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-25
Hi there,

I have an issue in configuring two different ISP in Sonicwall TZ215 appliance here below is an high level overview appreciate if you could help me to get it fix.
X0 - LAN 1
X1-  WAN (Primary ISP - Fiber)
X2 - LAN 2
X3 - LAN 3
X4 - LAN 4
X5 - WAN (Second ISP - VDSL PPPoE)
X6 - Guest LAN
everything is works well & Internet traffic is going via primary ISP. I just added the second ISP recently for my guest traffic for internet access.
What I need is only X6 traffic to pass through by X5; and don't want load balance between these ISP's, do advise how to get this achieved.
Thanks,
Omer
0
Comment
Question by:Omer Zubair
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tankergoblin
ID: 41898552
create object for your x6 and choose x5 for your outbound
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41899169
Check your routing policies. You want to check to make sure that X6 traffic is going through X5. You will most likely just need to change the existing X5 and X6 related policies.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Robert Holmes earned 2000 total points
ID: 41900970
Hi Omer,

Tankergoblin & Masnrock are correct.

In order to have traffic coming from the X6 Guest LAN to the X5 Secondary WAN connection, you will need to reconfigure the Network -> Routing area.

You will first need to change the rule Any - 0.0.0.0/0 - Any - X1IPAddress to have the source as X2,3 & 4 (you may need to copy the rule for each interface), e.g. first rule = X2 - 0.0.0.0/0 - Any - X1IPAddress. Once this is set, create a new routing rule: X6 - 0.0.0.0/0 - Any - X5IPAddress.

This should force the internet bound traffic from X6 to travel through X5 internet connection.

Please reply back if you have any further questions or require further explanation.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41900979
I forgot to mention that you may also need to check your NAT policies.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Omer Zubair
ID: 41901613
Hi Robert - Many thanks for the support issue resolved.
0