Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Import empty folder structure from PST into Exchange O365 user mailbox?

Posted on 2016-11-22
6
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-29
I am looking for advice on how to copy a user's folder structure without copying the actual mail contents being held inside their large PST archive.  There a well over 100 folders/sub-folders, and want to re-keying manually into the user's Office365 Exchange mailbox.  User's software is Outlook 2007.

Doing the full PST import with contents would subsequently cause .OST cache file size problems if using Outlook 2007.  Right now moving to Outlook 2016 is not an option, but it could be available for any temporary fix just to get the empty folders copied.  The native "PST import" function of Outlook 2007 seems to ignore creating a folder unless there's content inside.  (Sensible for most use cases!)

Any scripts, utilities or practical suggestions would be very welcome!  Solutions done from the client-side would be preferred if possible.

TIA.
0
Comment
Question by:gtaplin2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Akash Bansal earned 2000 total points
ID: 41898603
Its simple. FInd out the date of oldest email that you have in your PST.
Archive full PST to another new archive PST before the find out date. (for example archive all the emails before 1980 including all the subfolders)

This way you would get an empty PST file having just folder (the total folder structure)

Upload this new empty PST to office 365 or drag the top most empty folder from this new PST to OST/mailbox in outlook connected with office 365 account.
This way full folder list would be populated in office 365 without uploading any email from PST.

This process can be performed at client side without any admin privilege or much technical skill.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Clark Kent
ID: 41898793
Hello Dear,

I agreed with the solution suggested by Akash. So, first as he suggested that migrate your PST file to Office 365. To do so, for your ease and without any technical problem you can upload PST to Office 365 with the third party commercial tool.

Thanks & Regards
Clark Kent
2
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ajit Singh
ID: 41900346
The above suggestions looks good to get this job done. Moreover, you can also upload PST files to Office 365 Exchange Online using Microsoft Azure Storage, to get in detailed check this article i.e. How to Upload PST files to Office 365 - Microsoft Azure Vs Import Export solution

Hope this helps!
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Alexei Kuznetsov (Outlook MVP)
ID: 41900550
This can be easily done with free Export Folder Structure and Import Folder Structure utilities. With first utility you can export existing PST folder structure to XML file. Second tool can import this structure from XML into O365 mailbox.

DISCLAIMER: I recommend these tools because I'm one of the developers, so feel free to ask any further questions.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rikin Trivedi
ID: 41900772
With what Kevin K is suggesting, I agree with this as I have migrated about 12TB of PST's.
I think you may need to be on E3 licence.

//R
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gtaplin2
ID: 41900982
Thank you for the tip - that did the trick!
0