Solved

Schema creation in Oracle12c

Posted on 2016-11-22
6
53 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-28
Hi,

Currently we are using oracle 11g database and planning to upgrade to 12c.
As per the application architecture, all database objects are created in single schema.

If we create CDB database, shall we create a schema in root container and import the schema or is it advisable to keep schema in PDB.

Please advice.
0
Comment
Question by:sarankumards
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 41899110
you can still work as before on oracle 12c
it's not required to change to CDB/PDB architecture
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 500 total points
ID: 41899112
Put it in the PDB.

WIthin the multitenant architecture, very little will ever go into the root container.
Maybe you would create some common users and roles, but in general everything, users, roles, tables, packages, etc will all be at the PDB level.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 41899118
>>>it's not required to change to CDB/PDB architecture

Not "required", but as of 12.1.0.2  non-cdb is deprecated.  So, even if you're only going to have a single-tenant (by choice or by licensing) you should still use a container and a pluggable for most situations.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 41899122
well, "rule" is deprecated too
i wonder if single-tenant will remain just as long as deprecated as rule will be before it stops working
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 41899144
single-tenant and non-cdb aren't the same thing.

My guess is non-cdb will probably be around for a while; but, that's not really a justification for using it.

12.1 has several features that aren't supported in PDBs, such as query notification, so if you're using those features it makes sense to stick with non-cdb until you can upgrade to 12.2 and get full support and then switch to CDB/PDB.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sarankumards
ID: 41904091
Thanks for giving your inputs. we are creating the PDB to import the schema.
0