Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dear Rgonzo please help making the code work in personal workbook to enforce it on any active workbook.

Posted on 2016-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
58 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I had this question after viewing VBA to automatically save the workbook every 2 minutes.

the code below works for single workbook, how this can be changed so that the auto save works on any activeworkbook instead of thisworkbook.?

thanks a million

Private Sub Workbook_Open()
Application.OnTime Now + TimeValue("00:02:00"), "SaveMe"
End Sub



Sub SaveMe()
Application.DisplayAlerts = False
ThisWorkbook.Save
Application.DisplayAlerts = True

Application.OnTime Now + TimeValue("00:02:00"), "SaveMe"
End Sub

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:excelismagic
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:darbid73
ID: 41898974
I am not up with Excel VBA and their might be some way of creating a file with VBA code which Excel will read.

The only method I know in which you can have code running for the whole Excel Application and thus on all Workbooks is to make an Application Level addin with VSTO.

This is not easy for beginners, but you can always ask questions here.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41898986
the code in the personal. workbook

Private Sub Workbook_Open()
Application.OnTime Now + TimeValue("00:02:00"), "SaveMe"
End Sub

Open in new window



Sub SaveMe()
Application.DisplayAlerts = False
ActiveWorkbook.Save
Application.DisplayAlerts = True

Application.OnTime Now + TimeValue("00:02:00"), "SaveMe"
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:excelismagic
ID: 41899016
thanks alot
0