Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

contractual requirements for app hosting

Posted on 2016-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-25
we are looking to move one of our current business apps from an on-premises install on servers our company manage, to a 3rd party cloud based SaaS model. I am looking from a technical angle the kind of areas that should be covered by SLA. Most of the proposed suppliers have SLA's around incident resolution based on category/severity of the call. But none have SLA's around availability/uptime. Does the SLA around incident resolution remove the need for SLA around availability/uptime, or not?

Also - is there an easy way/formula to calculate your availability requirements? Not sure where to start on this...
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
skullnobrains earned 1000 total points
ID: 41899055
SLAs based on availability or even performance ( using Xpercentile calculations ) do exist.

for you app to run, you'd need at least to bother with CPU power, RAM ( might be reserved to you ), network bandwidth, guaranteed storage IOPS and throughput... possibly extra stuff such as a cloud db service if you use one.

best way to get an idea : monitor your existing server

some hosting make you pay based on how much resources you use. they often are good in terms of performance because slugishness means less bucks to them. so it is also useful to evaluate your costs.

depending on the app, cloud may or may not be the most cost effective or even the most scalable solution
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:masnrock
masnrock earned 500 total points
ID: 41899610
Depends on the provider for availability and uptime. Some are trying to get away from that model probably because they've gotten stung too many times on not being able to keep up their end of the deal. But even for the guys who do use availability and uptime, you have to look at the fine print because sometimes they will have clauses that exclude certain types of events.

As far other requirements for any contract you sign for SaaS, you also have to think about data security and ownership.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 41899670
Azure/S3/Rackspace/Google all have  SLA's that cover availability/uptime. I know from experience with Azure that one must in order to get the guaranteed minimum downtime one sets an availability group which can scale up/down depending upon preset metrics. One also has the option to set the redundancy options to local/regional/global all at different pricing levels.
0