[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

any soltion create a connection to import XML file from website

Posted on 2016-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
86 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have this php website link  

previously, i had a link https://treasury.un.org/operationalrates/xsql2XML.php  which was working fine importing the XML data into excel using normal data connection. i had put workbook open event with Refresh.all  and it was updating my data from the XML source link.

somehow it stopped working.  if i open the link https://treasury.un.org/operationalrates/xsql2XML.php  it downloads the XML file, and if i use the downloaded XML file then it work, however, if i put this https://treasury.un.org/operationalrates/xsql2XML.php into data connection to directly fetch data, ideally it should work but it does not.

any help is appreciated.

i don't care whether it is a normal solution or VBA, as long as i can get my data updated from the source https://treasury.un.org/operationalrates/xsql2XML.php

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:excelismagic
4 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 41899012
What is the PHP part of this question?  Are you looking for a PHP script that will read the XML document?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:excelismagic
ID: 41899021
Ray,

i am sorry, the topic was suggestion by EE itself. i need solution in Excel.  apparently the website link has a extension of php
i am not looking for PHP script, i need help with Excel or VBA in Excel to be able to export the data from given link into Excel worksheet.

thanks.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41899141
HI,

pls try
    ActiveWorkbook.XmlImport URL:= _
        "https://treasury.un.org/operationalrates/xsql2XML.php", ImportMap:=Nothing, _
        Overwrite:=True, Destination:=Range("$A$1")

Open in new window

or Data / From Other Sources / From Xml Data Import
in File Name the website

Regards
0