Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Auditing in Azure SQL Database

Posted on 2016-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-24
hi experts

i am reading about Auditing in Azure SQL Database in
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-gb/azure/sql-database/sql-database-auditing-get-started

what's the mean?:
Plain SQL ?
Parameterized SQL ?
Transaction Management?

this complete text:
Only database events may be audited (success and/or failure):
.Plain SQL
.Parameterized SQL
.Stored Procedure
.Login
.Transaction Management
0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Jason clark
Jason clark earned 500 total points
ID: 41900102
Parameterized SQL in this place holder are used for place holder and parameter value is passed at the time of execution.
Transaction Management means assuring the data integrity and consistency.
Plain SQL are the simple code used when there is a situation your self written code is not supported at higher level abstraction. Here, prefer Plain SQL query instead of going to low level.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Pawan Kumar
Pawan Kumar earned 500 total points
ID: 41900104
Try..

.Plain SQL -- Simple SQL Query without parameters and variables
.Parameterized SQL - SQL Query with parameter. Parameters will be passed at the run time when you execute it.
.Stored Procedure - It is an object with multiple SQL statements.
.Transaction Management - Transaction management - maintain the ACID properties of a transaction.

For details ACID properties - https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-in/library/aa480356.aspx
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 41900212
Only database events may be audited (success and/or failure):
Plain SQL - Will audit all T-SQL commands that aren't parameterized (e.g. SELECT id, name FROM MyTableName WHERE active = 1)
Parameterized SQL - Will audit all T-SQL commands that are parameterized, i.e. where it has the existence of variables (e.g. SELECT id, name FROM MyTableName WHERE active = @Active)
Stored Procedure -  - Will audit all call of Stored Procedures (e.g. EXEC sp_mySpName)
Login -  - Will audit all logins into the database (e.g. User 'abc' logged in at 11-11-2016 10:30:22)
Transaction Management  - Will audit all transactions blocks (e.g. BEGIN TRANSACTION .. END TRANSACTION)
0