Solved

Will this laptop support 4k external monitor?

Posted on 2016-11-23
6
25 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-24
Looking at a laptop and want to be sure it can support at least one external monitor at 4k resolution.  I want it to run the laptop display and at least one external monitor, both at 4k. Would be really stoked if it could run the laptop display and 2 external monitors, all at 4k resolution.

Will this one do that?  If not, can you suggest a laptop that would?

http://www.bestbuy.com/site/alienware-17-3-4k-ultra-hd-laptop-intel-core-i7-8gb-memory-1tb-hard-drive-128gb-solid-state-drive-epic-silver/4550902.p?skuId=4550902#tab=buyingOptions?bof=openbox&ref=212&loc=1&ksid=28e66e9d-fb1b-4eb4-9a68-ee8493459658&ksprof_id=8&ksaffcode=pg209391&ksdevice=c&lsft=ref:212,loc:2
0
Comment
Question by:wfcrr
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 41899070
the geforce gtp 970M does support 4k http://www.geforce.com/hardware/technology/4k/supported-gpus
it should work both internally and externally
did not check if it is dual screen but i assume it is

the internal display is 3840 x 2160 (UHD)
which is apparently 4k-ish as well

whatever the laptop, grab the model of the graphic card and screen and you'll get your answer by googling
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41899080
yes, the graphic card (gtx 970) of this notebook supports HDMI 2.0 which can output 4k video provided you get a true 4k external display and hdmi 2.0 cable.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 500 total points
ID: 41899088
But, the notebook has only one HDMI port and you can only output two idential 4k external display using a hdmi splitter like the one below.

http://www.hdtvsupply.com/1x4-hdmi-2-0-splitter.html
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 41899876
want to be sure it can support at least one external monitor at 4k resolution.  I want it to run the laptop display and at least one external monitor
?? don't really care but how is the number of supported external monitors related ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
ID: 41899885
I currently run 2 external 4k monitors and would ideally like a new laptop to do the same: run 2 4k monitors and it's own display in 4k.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 41900652
wow !

might be feasible using an external dock and a computer with a thunderbolt port. this one apparently does not feature one.

maybe this can be useful as well but i have no experience with these
https://www.startech.com/eu/Cards-Adapters/Laptop-docking-stations/usb-3-laptop-docking-station-with-4k-video~USB3DOCKHDPC
http://www.displaylink.com/products/universal-docking-stations
not sure how/if that works... never tried it... i guess it emulates a separate graphic card, and all 3D rendering is performed by software

if you do end up with a working solution, feel free to post your config
0