Solved

Windows 10 VPN?

Posted on 2016-11-23
6
39 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Have been using Win7Pro machines for years now, we VPN to our home office. If I get a laptop with Windows 10 OS, will it VPN and will it have all the networking capabilities I have with the Professional version of Win7Pro? Not sure how else to ask them, but to further clarify, with various versions of Windows 7, you can't do certain things. I don't remember all the differences, I just know that we had to be sure all machines were running Win7Pro in order to be able to connect to LAN and server and Exchange and also for VPN. So, is that the same issue with Windows 10, or does Windows 10 OS have all the stuff I need to work with our business LAN and server and VPN and Exchange?

Our server is SBS 2008 and Exchange is 2007.
0
Comment
Question by:wfcrr
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Win10 Pro can use VPNs. You will need pro or enterprise to work in a domain network, anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfcrr
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
Comment Utility
Ask bestbuy. If the bestbuy site doesn't explicitely say it's the pro edition, I guess it is not pro.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I use Windows 10 Pro 64-bit. There is a VPN Tool built in. I choose to use NCP Secure Entry because it is a highly reliable and robust VPN application. I encourage you to consider it. It saves time for me and for my customers.
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
HP advertises the machine as Windows 10 Home. Pro is a paid upgrade but is available. You need to be specific with your vendor.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Thanks and good luck with the Laptop.
0