Solved

Is it practical (possible) to integrate Office documents and files into a public web application (website) ??

Posted on 2016-11-23
2
46 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi All Website Guru's

Our business of 50 employees, like any business, has through the years generated many many 1000's of documents and files: Word docs, Excel Files, PDF'S, Photos, Photoshop Files, AutoCAD Drawings, and the list goes on.

These documents are all stored on a single Windows 2008 File Server at head office location.. the file server is accessed locally via LAN and Network Shares .. and... remotely accessed via VPN and\or RDP.

The company currently has one web Application (Website) www.trinav.com which is hosted on a non-dedicated "Virtual" server at GoDaddy. This application is where we enter records for Commercial Fishing Boat sand Fishing Licenses that we broker on behalf of our customers. Very Similar to a Real Estate website. The website back-end is MYQSL.

One drawback to being on the web application is that related documents are separate from the application IE> Sales Agreements, Signed Contracts, etc, etc.

Is there a way to integrate or link our in-house documents to our web application that is someplace else? Such that can create and edits docuemnts (a check-check out) system that is safe and secure.

Perhaps there is a document management system application we could purchase that would integrate with our website

Is this possible? and if so, is it practical and safe .. security wise? This is after-all a public website.

Suggestion anyone?

Thanks,
Steve
0
Comment
Question by:shood4012
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
skullnobrains earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
you can setup a tunnel ( possibly vpn ) and make the share accessible to your web application. the remote server will cache most data if your files don't change evry frequently.

you can setup a web server on the existing share, make it only available from your remote server and proxy+cache requests from the remote server to the local one.

you can replicate the data to the server periodically with rsync for example.

alternatively your users can work remotely on small office files using webdav quite seemlessly but depending on the frequency of changes, file sizes, and available bandwidth it is likely this is not actually workable.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
Comment Utility
You could go with systems like Sharepoint or Alfresco. Never use infoRouter. Worst piece of software I've ever tried.
1