Solved

High Density Switches

Posted on 2016-11-23
8
22 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-11-25
How come you don't see any switches beyond 48-ports before hitting what's called the "High Density" models which cost a ton? Example, my environment would benefit from 72-port switch, but I don't see anything like that without stacking a 48 & 24.
1
Comment
Question by:Michael Gombosi
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
Comment Utility
< 700$ is expensive ? https://www.cnet.com/products/hp-e4202-72-vl-switch-switch-72-ports-managed-rack-mountable-series/prices/
note that even though i found the above, the price range would be 2k - 3k for unexpensive ones

not many vendors do 72 ports switches

note that it is seldom usefull to have that many. why don't you want to use multiple smaller ones ?
1
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
Comment Utility
There are a few options.  You can use stackable switches, a single modular switch, or switches that support clustering.  Stackable switches are usually the easiest way to add extra ports, but the switches that support stacking are usually the pricey high end models.  A single modular switch can usually be found cheap, and then you buy the modules as needed.  And with clustering, several switches connect to each other and can be managed as one,  The clustering technology is proprietary, so you cannot combine switches from different manufactures.
1
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Gombosi
Comment Utility
We are a Cisco/Nexus shop, so our stuff tends to be pricey anyways, but we try to keep it as manageable as possible. Some of our locations are pretty small (Trailers), so saving on rack space can be a focus, so I was hoping if I had a 72-port switch it might save on U-space versus having multiple 24/48s. For our larger sites, yeah its not as practical & we generally use switch stacks for redundancy, but smaller sites where we only have single switches, but relatively high user/device counts (we use IP phones as well), it would be nice to consider.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Phil Phillips earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Two guesses here:

1) The more ports you pack into a chassis, the more complex the layout and electronics start to get.  The complexity brings up development and production costs.
2) Most users are good with 48-port switches or less.  If they need more ports, then they stack them.  So, economies of scale comes into play here - the manufacturers are producing a lot more of the lower density switches which brings down the production costs for these switches.

Again, this is conjecture on my end, so take it with a grain of salt :).
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
Comment Utility
so saving on rack space can be a focus

i hardly understand the point. having an extra device for every 48 machines does not bring much of a toll.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
Comment Utility
For trailers and temp setups, it's common to give one switch the fiber uplinks back the the distribution or core switches.  And then daisy chain other switches off of that one.  Daisy chained access layer switches is not a best practice, but the modular switches are bigger than 1U swtiches due to the power supplies and control module.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Michael Gombosi
Comment Utility
It can take a large toll when you are working with a trailer setup that is only a quarter of a the size of a normal rack. Lets just say for the moment a standard 48p takes 4U, that means for me to run two I would have to sacrifice 8U. Now if this other proposed switch only took 6U, then I have saved 2U, which is huge since I still have to do a rack mounted UPS, NetBotz, wire manager, patch panel, router, modem, music on hold, etc. Like I stated, some of our sites are extremely restricted on network space, especially when they are trailers (even double wide trailers) that they are trying to cram as many people as they can in to.

I appreciate everyone's input on the topic! I believe I have the information that I need.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael Gombosi
Comment Utility
Thanks to everyones input!
0