Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding new host to cluster which is running on different build

Posted on 2016-11-23
9
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-27
I have a cluster with hosts version ESXi 5.5 Express Patch 5 that is older than the new host I have which is running ESXi 5.5 Update 3a, will there be any issues adding the new host to the cluster ? will there be issues when migrating machines over ?
0
Comment
Question by:ExchangeKB
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Andy
ID: 41899163
As long as they are both 5.5 there should be no issues, assume your vCenter is 5.5 or 6?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Richardson Porto
ID: 41899165
There is no problem, but it is always recommended try to keep all hosts at the same build number. Just avoid upgrade your host to ESXi Update 3b, cause if you want do that, you will need to upgrade your vCenter to version 5.5 Update 3b before upgrade the hosts.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Andy
ID: 41899172
It also depends on the Oracle/SQL versions, and CPU family if you're looking at vMotion etc.
If they're the same hardware then this is also much better.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41899287
I have a cluster with hosts version ESXi 5.5 Express Patch 5 that is older than the new host I have which is running ESXi 5.5 Update 3a, will there be any issues adding the new host to the cluster ? will there be issues when migrating machines over ?

No issues, but if CPU generations are different you may need to enable EVC mode, and to enable this may require a power down of hosts and Virtual Machines.

So what are the Host CPUs ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ExchangeKB
ID: 41899333
@Andrew The new host has 2 X Intel Xeons and the cluster is in EVC sandy bridge mode.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Andy
ID: 41899334
What about the old host?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ExchangeKB
ID: 41899370
Old hosts are also Intel Xeon
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41899388
Intel Xeon Pentium III or some later architecture?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41899434
You should be fine, that the new server added will work in Sandy Bridge mode, if already in EVC mode.
0