[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

once again but for a laptop this time

Posted on 2016-11-23
6
Medium Priority
?
65 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-10
I added the M2 small drive to a laptop this time and again the drive is not found but on other new laptops I added the drive and it found it without loading anything. Why now when I add the second M2 drive does it not find the drive and at boot up I get the error 2104 Detection error and does not see the drive? again on 3 other laptops it found the drive right away. The driver from my last question with the same question but the computer was a desktop and not a laptop. Will the desktop driver work with the laptop?
0
Comment
Question by:millerdog
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 41899305
I just updated the Lenovo Bios but not sure if that is the flash I need for the laptop? Just weird that only this laptop does not see the drive and all others did?
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1600 total points
ID: 41899325
Start the Laptop in BIOS and look for the drive in BIOS. Is it there and recognized properly?  It is possible the drive is not compatible with the laptop. That has happened to me before.

You should not need a driver. You can try the desktop driver but my guess is that it will not install.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 400 total points
ID: 41899402
The laptops it works with are the same model? Some laptops have 2 different types of M2 interfaces, which take a different tyoe od SSD, so make sure you have connected it to the correct M2 connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 41899424
I just asked the techs at CDW to make sure what they sent is for a laptop? I will get right back once I get an answer from them. Like I said, the laptops normally pick these right up. It is the desktop that they do not.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:millerdog
ID: 41899498
Guys, I found the issue and John kind of pointed me in the right direction. I pulled a 256 gig drive that I had in my drive box and stuck it in as I know it worked on the last laptop and it showed right up. That tells me they sent a drive that works in a desktop and not the laptop. I had ordered a drive for a P500 desktop earlier and I am betting they sent me this one by mistake. Once I stuck the other smaller M2 drive in it found it right away. Thanks guys for the help.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41899532
You are very welcome and I was happy to help you.
0