Solved

Native Vlans, Tagged & untagged annnd Trunks

Posted on 2016-11-23
6
25 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hey Guys,

I have two switches & a server

Switch A (Native VLAN 1)
Switch B (VLAN 30)
Server 1 (VLAN 30)

I want to create a trunk port on Gi0/3 on Switch A to a Trunk port  on Gi1/0/17

Without having to change the native VLAN on Switch A, how can i make the native VLAN traffic get tagged on arrival at Switch B and arrive at server 1 as vlan 30 tagged traffic?

Keeping in mind, on return of the traffic it requires to resume back to the regular native vlan on switch A...

I have attempted to change the ports to trunk native 30 however that didn't do it.
It's no doubt a simple resolution, but i can't seem to figure it out today.
Points to the first person to provide me a nicely detailed (correct) answer!
0
Comment
Question by:Rob Leaver
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
ID: 41899396
Without having to change the native VLAN on Switch A
Native VLAN configuration on trunk on Cisco devices is typically per port, not per switch. By default, native is vlan 1.
So just configure proper native vlan on port(s) according to your needs.

interface Gi1/0/17
 switchport mode trunk
 switchport trunk native vlan X
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:SIM50
ID: 41899397
If you want your native vlan to get tagged as well, you need to enter the following commands on both switches:
vlan dot1q tag native
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
ID: 41899408
Have in mind also that mixing two different VLANs (two different native VLANs on the same link) is:
 - security risk
 - potentially can cause loop
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Rob Leaver
ID: 41899409
If you want your native vlan to get tagged as well, you need to enter the following commands on both switches:
vlan dot1q tag native

So if i have Switch A on native Vlan 1
And switch B on vlan 30

if i do vlan dot1q tag native it will tag vlan 1 traffic as 30 ?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Predrag Jovic
ID: 41899414
Than you will not have native vlan on link. All VLANs will be tagged.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
SIM50 earned 500 total points
ID: 41899436
if i do vlan dot1q tag native it will tag vlan 1 traffic as 30 ?

No, you can't tag one vlan with the other vlan tag.
0